Privacy Policy

This policy explains what personal data we collect from you, how we use it and protect it and how you can access it or request its removal. We will never share your personal data with a third party without your consent.

This policy applies to this website only. If you leave this website, including by following links from this site to external sites, this policy no longer applies; you should make yourself familiar with the privacy policy on that website. We accept no responsibility for the content or data protection compliance of external sites.

The Royal Hippodrome Theatre is a trading style of The Royal Hippodrome Eastbourne CIC. We have a nominated member of permanent staff responsible for data protection matters. You can contact them directly here:

Data Protection Lead
The Royal Hippodrome Eastbourne CIC
The Royal Hippodrome Theatre
108-112 Seaside Road
Eastbourne
BN21 3PF

What data we collect from you

This Website

On this website (‘our website’, www.royalhippodrome.com), we only collect data that you submit to us in forms (including, but not limited to, contact and enquiry forms and mailing list/event notification sign-up forms).

However, your browser sends some data automatically, such as details of your visit to the website (including time and date, browser type, operating system, which web page you came to us from and your IP address); you can read more about this in our Cookie Policy.

TicketSource (‘authorised third-party ticket agent’)

Please note that clicking on the ‘Buy Tickets TicketSource’ button on our events pages will take you to our authorised third-party ticket agent’s website (TicketSource). As stated in TicketSource’s terms and conditions for bookings (which is made available to you when processing the booking) and privacy policy, they will share the information they collect with us in order to process your booking. In relation to data submitted to TicketSource, both TicketSource and The Royal Hippodrome Eastbourne CIC will be data controllers.

If you also consent to receiving details of future events and offers from us on TicketSource, we will also use your data for this purpose and in line with this policy.

How we use your data

We only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected; this depends on whether you only use our website (see our Cookie Policy) or you submit data to us through our website or you book an event through our authorised third-party ticket agent.

If you submit data to us through our website, we will use this data to respond to your request and the provision of information.

If you book an event through our authorised third-party ticket agent, we will use this data for processing your booking.

We may use your personal data for marketing purposes, however, we will only do so if we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so. At any time, you have the right stop us from using your data for marketing purposes; please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

How we protect your data

We limit the amount of personal data we collect to the minimum possible to fulfil the purposes described in how we use your data. The data that we do collect is restricted and secured against unauthorised access, damage or loss.

We limit the period of time we retain personal data to the minimum possible to fulfil the purposes described in how we use your data.

We attempt to keep any data we hold accurate and up-to-date.

How you can access your data

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have previously provided consent for us to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw consent we will stop using your data; this will not affect the lawfulness of our having previous used your data. Please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

Request corrections

You have the right to request that we correct any personal data that is inaccurate; please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

Request transfer

You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to a different service provider; please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

Request access (subject access request)

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data that is held by us; please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

Request removal

You have the right to request that we remove your personal data from our systems; please contact our Data Protection Lead in order to do so.

Changes to this policy

We will regularly review this policy and will update this web page when changes are made without warning. Please check back regularly. This privacy policy is version 1.0, dated 10/03/2018.

Complaints

The Royal Hippodrome Eastbourne CIC takes your privacy seriously. If you have a complaint, you are invited to contact our Data Protection Lead.

You also have the right to complain to our supervisory authority, the Information Commission. You can do so using the details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/